Men who’s names are marked with an * indicates that we have more information about them, hover the mouse over their name or click if it is displayed as a link.

152 Staling013

Abbreviation Key

 

GnrGunnerBase DtlsBase Details
SgtSergeantLtLieutenant
BmbrBombardierA/SgtActing Sergeant
CplCorporalRFA AttRoyal Field Artillery Attached
BQMSBattery Quarter Master SergeantWO.Cl2Warrant Officer

Class 2
BSMBattery Sergeant Major A/Maj Acting Major

 

Men and Officers alphabetical by surname

 

SurnameFirst NamesRank
Enlistment Number*

Service Number*

AdamsJoeseph WilliamGnr.6962296164
AddisonArthur NormanBSM WO.Cl2 Cpl118760

AlbertGnr6815296019
AndrewsThomas CorringtonGnr/BaseDtls6850296054
AndrewsFrederickGnr7020296220
ArgentRobertGnr6984296186
ArnettFrederick GeorgeSgt7046296246

Frederick AmosGnr6921296125
BaconSamuelGnr6980296182
BarberGeorge JamesSgt6809296013
BarkerFred W CLt
BarnesHerbert JamesGnr6995296196
BatesHSgt35724
BellinghamLeonardShoeing Smith60840
BensteadLester GordonBmbr6940296143
BoddyRonaldGnr6965296167
BottrillWilfred JosephSgt6925296129
BottrillJohn NormanGnr7013296213

Wilfred AddleyA/Sgt7045296245
BowmanAlbert SimeonGnr6831296035
BraineEric CarterLt

JamesGnr6905296109
BreachBenjaminGnr6957296159
BrewerReginald HerbertGnr6982296184
BrightSamuelGnr6916296120
BristowHerbertGnr7007296207
BrooksHerbert Reginald GrahamLt
BroomhallEdward George HarryGnr6801296006
BrosnahanThomas BertGnr7044296244
BrownJamesGnr80268
BrownWilliam ThomasGnr/Cpl6912296116
BrownHenry IvesGnr6955296157
BryerJohn ThomasLance Bmbr101145
BunceGeorge HamershamGnr7047296247
BurchillJasher Beazley2nd Lt.18424
BurnsPatrickGnr109544139126
BurtonHarryGnr55948

Samuel WilliamGnr6938296141
ButcherErnestBQMS6887296091

Percy ThoroldGnr7028296228

HerbertGnr6895296099
ClarkeJohn EdwardGnr6929296133
ClarkeW E BCaptain
ClasonJohnGnr6889296093
CockertonJohn Everlent EvlynGnr6876296080
CoeJohn HenryGnr6822296026
ColeAfred CharlesGnr6812296016
ColemanSamuel RobertA/BQMS6941296144
CooteWilliam FrancesGnr6922296126
CoxFred PalingGnr311273
CraddockJames JohnBmbr7002296202
CrockettFrederick HenryGnr7021296221
CrudgingtonWilliamGnr6968296170
CurnallGeorge WilliamBmbr6874296078
CuttingReginald WilliamCpl6854296058
DansieWilliam AlfredGnr7000296200
DareWalterGnr6881296085
DarnellFrankGnr6998296199
DawsJames ThomasGnr6882296086

Maurice JamesGnr7018296218
DilworthJohn StanleyGnr6969296171

George BrownCpl6932296136
DonaghyJoseph WilliamGnr7043296243

ThomasSgt6992296194

Joseph HenryGnr6943296145
EastmanH CLt.
EdmondsFrank JosephGnr6996296197
EdwardsClarence MiltonGnr6857296061
EllerHarold John2nd Lt
ElliottHenry ErnestCapt.

George WalterGnr/RFA Att683791408 / 296041
EvansonSydney RheadeGnr/Base Dtls6849296053
EveAlbert FrankGnr6926296130
EyresWilliamGnr6987296189

William CharlesGnr6807296011
FisherJohn SamuelGnr/Base Dtls6847296051
FlackHenryA/Sgt6868296072

GeorgeGnr/Base Dtls6974296176
FrithJohn FletcherSgt Gnr71945
GabelALt.
GallowayLennoxMajor
GardinerEdgar Sidney FrancisSgt7041296241
GardnerCharles JohnSgt6872296076
GardnerHerbertGnr/Base Dtls6893296096
GarwoodWalter ArthurCpl6826296030
GaydenJohnGnr6942
GerrardArthurGnr7008296208
GerrardAlfredGnr7009296209
GibbonsWalterGnr6862296066
GilbertJames EdwardMajor27674226103
GodbeerGeorge WilliamGnr/Base Dtls6819296023
GoodallPercy WilliamGnr25750145750
GoodfellowEdwardGnr6977296179
GoodmanE WLt.

Albert GeorgeGnr7214296262

Joseph HenryGnr6907296111
GrayAlfredGnr6899296103
GreenHarryGnr6897296101
GreenFrederick HerbertGnr6944296146
GreenJoseph LeonardGnr7014296214
GreigA DCaptain
HackRichard ThomasGnr6858296062
HallThomas JohnGnr7012296212
HalterErnestGnr6918296122
HarberEmanuel RobertGnr6978296180
HarmerGeorge DanielGnr/Base Dtls6988296190
HarrisWilliamGnr6971296173
HarrisonAlfredGnr6852296056
HarrodHarryGnr6856296060
HarveyFrederick GeorgeGnr6825296029

FrederickBSM/ WO.CL27042296242
HawesWilliam JamesGnr6890296094
HawkinsRichard WilliamGnr7006296206
HayesE GLt
HazardWilliam ArthurGnr6967296169
HepperLionel LeesLt. Col.
HerbertEdward Dave Asher2nd Lt.
HicksWilliam EdwardA/Maj.
HighWalter JosephGnr6902296106
HodsonCharlesSgt101135
HoldenMichaelGnr6927296131
HollingsworthErnest LeonardGnr6838296042
HolmesFrank ErnestSgt6891296095
HoulderErnest StanleyGnr6931296135
HumphreysHenry RichardGnr6973296175

Charles DuckettGnr/Base Dtls6803296008
Reginald HowardGnr
IlettTomGnr7026296226
JebbettGeorgeGnr109465
JeffreyThomas RobertGnr6839296043

William JamesGnr6804296009
JonesReginald ThomasGnr/Shoeing Smith51835
JonesJohn ThomasGnr64745108941
JonesReginald JohnSgt7030296230
KellyAlbert GeorgeGnr6853296057
KembleJames AlfredGnr6900296104
KendrickErnestGnr/Base Dtls7022296222
KingFrank StanleyCpl/Base Depot6851296055

Arnold VictorGnr6866296070
KnightJoseph Alfred CharlesGnr6840296044
KnightJamesGnr6923296127
KnightlyRussell Sidney GeorgeGnr6911296115
KnightlyHarold Oliver LeonardGnr7004296204
LaughtonJamesGnr6846296050
LawBBQMS
LeggWilliam JamesGnr329639
LethbridgeAlfred JohnGnr6904296108
LongSidneyGnr6939296142
LongcluseFrederickGnr6909296113
LonghurstWilliamGnr/Base Dtls7019296219
LovellWilliamGnr6993296195
MacfarlaneRonald Wallace2nd Lieut.
MackAlbert GeorgeGnr6896296100
MacleodAlexander AGnr185391
MaltonJohnGnr111167
MasonAlbert JohnGnr6986196188
MastersWilliam JohnGnr75503
McDougallArchibald DonaldGnr209204
MelvinJamesGnr6836296040

John James FrancisGnr/Base Dtls6802296007
MoorhouseBertramBmbr6924296128
MurchisonEdgar CharlesGnr7031296231
MurchisonBertram EdwardBmbr7032296232
MurfettWalter AubreyGnr7034296234
NelsonArthur GeorgeGnr7023296223
NichollsWalter HenryGnr6859296063
NicholsHenry WilliamGnr6981296183
NorrisWilliam NimrodGnr6952296154
NorthRoderickGnr7003296203
NorthcottHenryGnr/Base Dtls6906296110
NurseyBenjamin ThomasGnr6894296098
O’HarePatrickGnr179806
OlleyGeorge ErnestGnr7037296237
OrmanThomas WilliamGnr6930296134
OwensHenry RobertLt. Col.
PalmerAlbertGnr/Base Dtls7215296263
ParkerArthur JohnGnr6972296174
ParkinsFrederick JamesGnr7017296217
Parsons*

Edward WilliamGnr6806296010

Robert WalterGnr6811296015
PearsonThomas RobsonGnr62456
PereiraThomas Percy JamesGnr6999
PetreWilliam JohnGnr6869296073
PhillipsAlfredGnr6961296163
PiperFrederickGnr6885296089
PooleAlbert GeorgeGnr6829296033
PooleyFrederick JamesGnr6963296165
PorterJohn FrancisGnr6844296048
PottsLt.
PowerWilliamGnr/Base Dtls7010296210
PratleyNorman WilliamGnr/Base Dtls7202296250
PummellJamesGnr6833296037
QuarmThomas HerbertGnr7001296201
ReynoldsAlfred JamesGnr6947296149
RichardsJames FrederickGnr7035296235
RichardsonAlfred JohnGnr6810296014
RichardsonFrancisGnr6834296038
RileyClaude Albert VictorGnr6901296105
RileyGeorgeGnr6970296172
RobertsReginald WilliamGnr111391
RobinsonFrederick CharlesGnr7005296205

WilliamCpl6841296045
SandsFrankGnr6818296022
SeagasJamesGnr6956296158
ShellyFrederick WilliamGnr7015296215

LeonardBmbr7033296233
SinclairFred JamesCpl7029296229

Cecil George HeatherGnr6936296139
SkinnerLeonard CharlesGnr7040296240
SlawsonAlbert EdwardGnr7025296225
SmallLt
SmithAlfredGnr6813296017
SmithWilliam HenryGnr6945296147
SmithAlbert RichardGnr6990296192
SouthgateAlbert EdwardGnr6865296069
SouthgateSidney CharlesGnr7048296248
Staling (Starling)William BenjamineGnr6855296059
StanleyWilliam GuyGnr/Base Dtls6861296065

Walter WilliamGnr6954296156
StephensD S SCaptain
StoneGordonGnr68598
SullivanFrederickGnr6814296018
TarrantWilliam HenryGnr6830296034
TaylorRichard MilbankBmbr6867296071
TaylorJoseph WalterGnr6960296162
TaylorVictorGnr161794
ThomasLeoGnr/Bmbr6880296084
ThompsonCharlesLance Bmbr62971
ThompsonWilliamGnr/Base Dtls6917296121
ThrowerWilliam ThomasGnr6928296132

James SamuelGnr7027296227
TobinMichaelGnr174090L/20762
TooneArthur AlfredGnr6888296092
TrippReginald StanleyBmbr6816296020
TromanFrederick CharlesCpl/Base Depot6949296151
TurnerFrederick StanleyGnr6964
WeaverBernardLt36029
WellsWilliamCpl6884296088
WiddowsWalter JamesGnr6842296046

Francis LeslieSgt6835296039
WilliamsAlbertGnr6832296036
WillisFrankGnr6875296079
WilsonGeorge ErnestGnr6914296118
WilsonIvan StuartCaptain
WoodroofeFrederick CharlesGnr6948296150
WoodwardHenry JosephMajor
YoungThomas JohnGnr6873296077